The Illinois Sales Representative Act – a Powerful Collection Tool for Sales Representatives, Who Have Been Short-Changed on Commissions
[…] Moreover, under Section 2 of ISRA, the protections afforded to sales representatives cannot be eliminated by contract (820 ILCS 120/2). Accordingly, in Maher & Assocs. v. Quality Cabinets, 267 Ill. App. 3d 69, 76 (2nd Dist. 1994) appeal denied 159 Ill. 2d 569 (1985), the appellate court affirmed the trial court’s ruling that a forum selection clause in a sales representative’s contract requiring all legal actions to be brought in Texas was void as against Illinois public policy. As set forth below, ISRA has three operative sections, which have been fleshed out by case-law.

C)  Section 1 Defines the Terms Employed in the Statute

          Section 1 of the Act (820 ILCS 120/1) provides definitions in four subparagraphs. Subparagraph 1 defines “commission” as the compensation due a sales representative from his principal, “expressed as a percentage of the dollar amount of orders or sales or… the dollar amount of profits.”

Subparagraph 2 provides the means for determining when a commission is due. Under subparagraph 2, if the parties’ contract provides when the commission is due, the contract controls.