Litigating Guardianship Issues
[…] In re Estate of Feinberg, 235 Ill 2d 256, 267, 919 N.E. 2d 888, 335 Ill. Dec. 863 (2009. The exercise of discretion by the trustee is not subject to interference by the court absent proof of fraud, abuse of discretion or bad faith.” Carter v. Carter, 965 N.E. 2d 1146, 1153 (1st Dist. 2012) appel den’d 2012 Ill LEXIS 837(2012).

 Moreover paragraph 6(b) of Section 5 of the Trustee’s Act (760 ILCS 5/5(6)(b))specifically allows the creator of the trust (the Settlor) to provide different investment rules to govern his/her/its “gift”. Paragraph 6(b) provides that: “The provisions of this Section [relating to investments] may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by express provisions of the trust instrument. The trustee is not liable for the trustee’s reasonable and good faith reliance on those express provisions.”

In Carter v.