© By Jeffrey C. Blumenthal. All Rights Reserved.
[…] What these cases indicate is that a guardianship petition may not be able to get beyond the pleading stage where a medical report is not submitted with the guardianship petition and the putative disabled person both objects to the petition and files a physician’s report that the respondent is not disabled within the meaning of the Probate Act and a guardianship is unnecessary.
IV. Additional Findings Required for Appointment of A Guardian
Even where a person meets the statutory definition of being a “disabled person”, before a guardian for the person is appointed, section 11a-3(1) and/or (2) (735 ILCS 5/11a-3(1) or (2)) respectively require a showing by “clear and convincing evidence that “the disabled person lacks [the] capacity to [either]… make or communicate responsible decisions concerning the care of his person” and/ or… “is unable to manage his estate or financial affairs.”
As the court pointed out in In re Estate of Mackey, 85 Ill.