© By Jeffrey C. Blumenthal. All Rights Reserved.
[…] Consequently, the number of persons who will need a guardian to help them function should also rapidly rise. There are a number of issues that are regularly litigated in guardianship disputes or are likely to be litigated in the future. This memorandum addresses a number of those issues.
I. The Purpose of a Guardianship for a Disabled Adult
Article XI a of the Probate Act governs proceedings for the appointment of a guardian for a disabled adult in Illinois (755 ILCS 5/11a-1 et. seq.). Section 3(b) of Article XI (755 ILCS 11a-3(b)) provides that the purpose of a guardianship is “to promote the well-being of the disabled person to protect him from neglect, exploitation or abuse, and to encourage development of his maximum self-reliance and independence.” Mabry v. Roberts, (In Re Mabry), 281 Ill. App. 3d 76, 87 (1st Dist. 1995).