Litigating Guardianship Issues
[…] App. 3d 288, 293 (1st Dist. 1987) vacated by 124 Ill. 2d 466 (1988).

 

[2] Palmer v. Fisher, 228 F.2d 603 (7th Cir. 1955) appears to be the first case referencing the statutory accountant privilege. In Fisher a subpoena for documents and testimony was quashed and an accountant’s partial deposition was suppressed under the statutory accountant privilege. While the documents and testimony appear to relate to the accountant’s audit of a business, the exact documents requested and the Court’s rationale for applying he privilege are not discussed

 

[3] Section 27 of the Public Accounting Act (225 ILCS 450/27) provides: “A licensed or registered CPA shall not be required by any court to divulge information or evidence which has been obtained by him in his confidential capacity as a licensed or registered CPA. This Section shall not apply to any investigation or hearing undertaken pursuant to this Act.”

 

[4] In FMC Corp. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 236 Ill.