© By Jeffrey C. Blumenthal. All Rights Reserved.
[…] Guardianship shall only be ordered to the extent necessitated by the individual’s actual mental, physical and adaptive limitations.” As also previously stated, under current guardianship law, a guardianship is supposed to be tailored to the needs of the disabled adult. Pursuant to 755 ILCS 5/11a-12, entitled “Order of Appointment” and pertinent case law, a plenary guardianship may only be ordered under section 11a-12(b) where an individual is found to be “totally without capacity.” Where an individual is found “to lack some but not all … capacity…, and if the court finds that guardianship is necessary for the protection of the disabled person, his or her estate, or both, the court [is supposed to] appoint a limited guardian for the respondent’s person or estate or both,” as appropriate under the circumstances. (755 ILCS 5/11a-12(b)).See: Marby v. Roberts, 281 Ill. App. 3d 76, 87 (4th Dist. 1995)
The care which courts exercise in setting the scope of a guardianship is indicated in In re Estate of Barr, 142 Ill.