Litigating Guardianship Issues
[…] However, because exculpatory provisions are strictly construed, the clauses on which the Trustee relies must be broad enough to justify non-diversification or not adhering to an objective “prudent man” standard with respect to the trust assets.

    Section 5 of the Illinois Trust and Trustees Act, entitled “Investments” (760 ILCS 5/5) provides in relevant part in paragraph 1 that: “The trustee has a duty to invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust”. Paragraph 3 further provides that: The trustee has a duty to diversify the investments of the trust, unless, under the circumstances, the trustee reasonably believes it is in the interest of the beneficiaries and furthers the purpose of the trust not to diversify.”