© By Jeffrey C. Blumenthal. All Rights Reserved.
[…] In re Estate of Silverman, supra, 257 Ill. App. 3d at 169 (Paraphrasing from the statute’s language).
While section 11a-9(b) expressly provides that: “[i]f … no report accompanies the petition, the court shall order appropriate evaluations… and a report to be prepared and filed …”, courts have ruled that such an order is not required where the respondent objects to the guardianship petition and submits a statutorily sufficient report that guardianship is unnecessary.