© By Jeffrey C. Blumenthal. All Rights Reserved.
[…] VIII. Disputes Over Who Should be Appointed Guardian
Formal statutory requirements to be qualified as a guardian are minimal. Individuals can qualify as a guardian if the person is over 18 and a United States resident, who has not been adjudicated as disabled, is of sound mind and has never been convicted of a felony. 755 ILCS 11a-5(a). You don’t even have to be an Illinois resident to qualify as a guardian. Doyle v. Doyle (In re Estate of Doyle), 362 Ill. App. 3d 293, 304 (4th Dist. 2005) appeal denied, 218 Ill. 2d 539 (2006).
Pursuant to755 ILCS 11a-5(b): “Any corporation qualified to accept and execute trusts in Illinois may be appointed guardian of the estate of a disabled person”; See: Howse v. Johnson (In re Estate of Johnson), 303 Ill. App. 3d 696, 704-705 (1st Dist. 1999).