© By Jeffrey C. Blumenthal. All Rights Reserved.
[…] App. 3d at 97), and to remove and replace the neighbors, who were the remainder beneficiaries of the trust, with the niece guardian as the remainder beneficiary of the ward’s trust.
The Zagorski appellate court approved of the trial’s courts order amending the ward Michalak’s revocable trust on the estate guardian’s motion, despite the fact that: (1) section 11a-18-(d) expressly provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] guardian of the estate shall have no authority to revoke a trust this is revocable by the ward”; and (2) section 11a-18 (a-5) 11, which arguably limits the right of a guardian to “modify[] by means of codicil or trust amendment the terms of the ward’s will or any revocable trust created by the ward, as the court may consider advisable in light of changes in applicable tax laws.”