© By Jeffrey C. Blumenthal. All Rights Reserved.
[…] App. 3d 235, 239 (3rd Dist. 1980), the guardianship “provisions envisage and direct a careful look into the extent and nature of any disability and a tailoring of guardianship to the requirements and abilities of the individual, with the purpose of encouraging self-reliance and independence. That goal permeates a number of the provisions of the new Probate Act of 1975 in this area.” Accord: In re Estate of Fallos, 386 Ill. App. 3d 831,839(1st Dist. 2008); See: In re Estate of Bennett, 122 Ill App. 3d 756 762 (2nd Dist. 1984). See also: e.g., 755 ILCS 5/11a-17 (“The guardian shall assist the ward in the development of maximum self-reliance and independence.”)
In re Estate of Bennett, 123 Ill App. 3d 756 (2nd Dist. 1984), illustrates the trial and appellate court’s “careful” consideration and weighing of the evidence in applying Section 3(b)’s mandate of tailoring the guardianship to the needs of the disabled adult.