ILLINOIS LAW REGARDING EXCULPATORY CLAUSES FOR TRUSTEES
[…] The Court thereafter recited other “disclaimers, hold harmless provisions, and full acceptance of liability and responsibility” provisions contained in the various documents that the plaintiff had executed that were inconsistent with the plaintiff’s claims of fiduciary breach.

              Among other things, the Court rejected the plaintiff’s contention that exculpatory provisions in a trust agreement violated the “Prudent Man Rule” for trust investments and management contained in 760 ILCS 5/5 of the Trustees Act. To the contrary, the Court stated that paragraph 6(b) of Section 5 of the Trustees Act (760 ILCS 5/5(6) (b)) specifically allows the creator of the trust (the Settlor) to provide different investment rules to govern his/her/its “gift”. As the Metz Court recognized, paragraph 6(b) provides that: “The provisions of this Section [relating to investments] may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by express provisions of the trust instrument. The trustee is not liable for the trustee’s reasonable and good faith reliance on those express provisions.”

   Accordingly the court interpreted the statute “to mean that exculpatory clauses are compatible with the prudent person rule.” (994 F. 3d 400). The Court buttressed its ruling by reference to Axelrod and MAJS Investment where exculpatory clauses in trust agreements were upheld. (Id).